Congress Final Program

 

 

Registration:

Wednesday, October 04

16:00 19:00

 

Thursday, October 05

08:00 18:00

 

Friday, October 06

08:00 14:00

 


 

 


 

Thursday, October 05

 

 

 

Opening Ceremony

 

 

 

 

Hall 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chairpersons: Angel S. Galabov

Hristo Najdenski

 

 

 

9:00 Welcoming Addresses

 

President of the Organizing Committee

Mayor of the City of Varna

President of the Dr. Stamen Grigorov Foundation

Others


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oral presentations

 


Thursday , October 05

Hall 1

9:00 9:20 Opening Ceremony

 

 

Memorial Session Dr. Stamen Grigorov

Tuberculosis

 

Chairpersons:

A. Engibarov, Sofia

H. Najdenski, Sofia

M. Chouchkova, Sofia

 

9:20

Tb1

Vitae of Dr. Stamen Grigorov

A. Galabov, Sofia

9:40

Tb2

BCG vaccines

M. Chouchkova, T. Stefanova, Sofia

10:05

Tb3

Renaissance of tuberculosis. Actual problems

Z. Yankova, Plovdiv

10:30

 

Break

11:00

Tb4

Control of tuberculosis and introduction of DOT strategy in Bulgaria

D. Stefanova, Sofia

11:25

Tb5

Tuberculosis among the children in the past and today

P. Minchev, Sofia

11:50

Tb6

Contemporary microbiological diagnostics of tuberculosis and methods for epidemiological tracing

T. Kantardjiev, St. Panaiotov, E. Bachiiska, Sofia

12:15

Tb7

Molecular and epidemiologycal characteristics of Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains originating from different regions of Bulgaria

V. Valcheva, I. Mokrousov, O. Narvskaja, N. Markova, Sofia, St. Petersburg

12:45

Tb8

Intra-species determination of mycobacteria by PCR

M. Bonovska, H. Najdenski, Sofia

13:00

 

Confocal microscopy and microbiology applications

J. Pala, Leica Microsystems, Brno, Czech Republic

13:30

 

Session end

 


Thursday, October 05, 2006

 

Hall 1: Virology

 

Session I

Chairpersons: A. S. Galabov, Sofia

F. Wild, Lyon

L. Doumanova, Sofia

14:00 V1 Henipaviruses, a new family of paramyxoviruses, which have

Plenary emerged in Asia and Australia

F. Wild, Lyon, France

 

14:30 V2 Structural basis for antiviral drug-resistance of a VP1

Plenary mutated enterovirus

A. S. Galabov, I. Nikolova, R. Petkova, S. Chakarov, B. Atanasov, Sofia

15:00 V3 The hierarchical QSAR technology for effective virtual

Plenary screening and molecular design of potential antiviral agents

V. E. Kuzmin, A. G. Artemenko, E. N. Muratov, L. N. Ognichenko, A. I. Hromov, A. V. Liahovskij, P. G. Polischuk, Odessa, Ukraine

 

15:30 Break

 

 

16:00 V4 Christo Russeff Memorial Lecture

Plenary Oxoglaucine: a new highly potent antienteroviral compound

L. Nikolaeva-Glomb, S. Filipov, A. S. Galabov, Sofia

 

16:20              V5 Rational treatment course schedule effective against

enteroviral neuroinfection in mice

R. Vassileva-Pencheva, A. S. Galabov, Sofia

 

16:35 V6 ffects of picornavirus replication inhibitors against

calicivirus FCV

J. D. Tumbarski, A. S. Galabov, Sofia

 

16:50 V7 In vivo effective anti-flu combination of antivirals

L. Simeonova, G. Gegova, A. S. Galabov, Sofia

 

17:05 V8 Must monesine preparative be used for prophylaxis of bird flu

S. Dundarov, Sofia

 

17:20 V9 In vitro anti-influenza virus effect of a protease inhibitor

from Streptomyces chromofuscus 34-1

J. Serkedjieva, L. Angelova, I. Roeva, I. Ivanova, Sofia

 

17:35 V10 Anti-herpes activities of Pseudomonas sp. S-17 rhamnolipid

and its complex with alginate

M. Remichkova, I. Roeva, D. Galabova, A. S. Galabov, Sofia

 

17:50 V11 Antioxidant effects of plant polyphenols quercetin and rutin in

influenza virus infected mice

M. Mileva, A. S. Galabov, Sofia

 

18:05 V12 A plant polyphenol extract reduces oxidative stress in the

livers of influenza virus-infected mice

E. Krumova, S. Abarova, L. Tancheva, M. Angelova, J. Serkedjieva, Sofia

18:20 Session end

 


Thursday , October 05

Hall 2: Medical Microbiology

 

Session I

 

Chairpersons:

G. Terziiski, Sofia

M. Petrovska, Skopie, R. Macedonia

M. Sredkova, Pleven

 

14:00

MM1

Plenary

Polyphase identification analysis of clinical isolates from Burkholderia cepacia complex (BCC)

M. Sredkova, S. Mihailova, E. Moor, Pleven, Goteborg, Sweden

14:30

MM2

Plenary

Study of vaginal lactobacilli from Bulgarian women

G. D. Stoyancheva, S. P. Dimitonova, P. M. Petrova, R. N. Aleksandrova, I. Tzvetkova, S. T. Danova, Sofia

14:50

MM3

Plenary

Frequency of the triggering infection at patients with reactive arthritis and unidentified oligoarthritis and necessity for their examination

R. Stoilov, Sofia

15:10

 

Real-Time PCR in molecular microbiology

V. Kardjeva, Biosystems Ltd., Sofia

15:30

Break

 

Session II

Chairpersons:

G. Terziiski, Sofia

M. Petrovska, Skopie, R. Macedonia

M. Sredkova, Pleven

 

16:00

MM4

Microbiological investigation of imported Brucella infection among Bulgarian citizens

R. Nenova, T. Kantardjiev, I. Ivanov, I. Tomova, B. Popov, Vl. Novkirishki, Sofia

16:15

MM5

Characteristics of the cultivation of Bifidobacterium bifidum 1 in media with palatinose

D. Blazheva, Z. Denkova, A. Krastanov, Sofia

16:30

 

PCR-DIAPOPS method for detection of Legionella in water

E. Domínguez, ZEU-INMUNOTEC, Zaragoza, Spain

17:00

MM6

Contamination of hotels from Bulgarian Black Sea Coast with different branches of Legionella ecological precondition for colonization

I. Tomova, U. Helbig, V. Levterova, R. Nenova, I. Ivanova, Sofia

17:15

MM7

Normal flora is found in human blood

E Kalfin, Sofia

17:30

MM8

Q-fever an insufficiently known and underestimated infection in Bulgaria.

V. Serbezov, Sofia

17:45

MM9

Clinical aspects of lung mycotic infections

V. Pencheva, D. Petrova, O. Georgiev, T. Kantardjiev, Tz. Mondeshki, Tz. Terzieva, D. Valchev, Sofia

18:00

MM10

PCR-based methods for diagnosis of systemic mycoses and genotyping of pathogenic fungi

P. Angelov, T. T. Kantardjiev, V. Levterova, E. Zamfirova, M. Leseva, R. Vacheva, E. Shopova, E. Bobcheva, Sofia

18:15

Session end

 


 

Thursday, October 05

Hall 3: Veterinary Microbiology

 

Session I

 

Chairpersons:

I. Ivanov, Sofia

H. Najdenski, Sofia

 

14:00

 

Microbiological methods for detection of antibiotic residues in food

E. Dominguez, ZEU-IMMUNOTEC, Zaragoza, Spain

14:20

VM1

Plenary

Development and application of rabbit polyclonal monospecific affinity purified antibody against synthetic sequence from peptide P32 to detect sheep pox virus by immunohistochemical polymer staining technique on frozen tissue sections

V. Bumbarov, R. Eligulashvili., H. Yadin, Beit Dagan, Izrael

14:40

VM2

Findings and serotyping of Listeria monocytogenes in meat of chicken broilers

R. Karakolev, Veliko Tarnovo

15:00

VM3

Plenary

Optimization of PCR-DGGE for direct detection and molecular typing of Campilobacter jejuni and Campylobacter coli in bird cecal samples

H. Najdenski, Sofia

15:30

Break

 

Session II

 

Chairpersons:

R. Karakolev, Veliko Tarnovo

N. Korudjiisky, Sofia

 

16:00

 

Rapid solutions for food safety A review of methods and industry trends

F. Martens, Hygiena International Ltd., Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

16:30

 

Reducing the risk of antibiotic drug-residue contamination and ensuring milk safety and quality with the reliable IDEXX SNAP test kits

G. Trifonov, IDEXX-USA, Sofia

16:50

VM4

Comparative researching of pH in some mussels from sacrified animals

A.Kuzelov; O. Kirovska Cigulevska, Sveti Nikole, Skopje, R. Macedonia

17:10

VM5

Ecological alternatives of antibiotic prophylactics and therapy

H. Arnaudov, R. Karakolev, P. Kalcheva, Veliko Tarnova

17:35

VM6

Drug resistant bacteria from the genus Moraxella, isolated from rabbits with pneumonia

S. Ivanova, N. Korudjiisky, T. Galabinova, B. Mitov, Sofia

17:55

VM7

Disinfection of objects in the apiculture contaminated with Paenibacillus alvei nd Ascosphaera apis

K. Gurgulova, D. Ilieva, J. Hristov, S. Karadjov, E. Iliev, Sofia

18:25

VM8

Microbiological investigation on pseudotuberculosis in sheeps and goats

N. Korudjiisky, S. Ivanova, B. Gurov, D. Todorov, Zv. Dikova, Sofia

18:40

 

Session end

 

 


Thursday, October 05

Hall 4: Infectious Immunology

 

Session I

 

Chairpersons:

I. Smirnov, Moscow, Russia

T. Vassilev, Sofia

 

14:00

 

Intro of IDEXX Lab Inc main subject WATER CLT / CLT 18

S. Herterich, G. Trifonov, IDEXX EUROPE B.V., Schiphol-Rijk, Netherland; Sofia

14:30

II1

Plenary

Quality of analysis in clinical microbiology

I. Smirnov, Moskow, Russia

14:50

II2

Plenary

Improved pooled IgG prevents death in experimental sepsis

T. Vassilev, J. Dimitov and N. Ivanoska, Sofia

15:10

II3

Plenary

Effect of Yersinia pseudotuberculosis YopK protein on invasion mediated endocytosis from HELA cells

E. Ivanova, H. Najdenski, A. Vesselinova, F. Deleuil, H. Wolf-Watz, Sofia, Umea, Sweden

15:30

Break

 

Session II

Hall 4: Parazitology

 

Chairpersons:

R. Kurdova-Mintcheva, Sofia

P. Petrov, Sofia

 

16:00

 

Conversation of the EUDWD into National Law

M.G. Czapp, HATO Handelsgesellschaft mbH, Achim, Germany

16:45

P1

Plenary

Emerging and reimurging parasitic diseases in Bulgaria

R. Kurdova-Mintcheva, D. Jordanova, T. Marinova, M. Ivanova, N. Tsvetkova, I. Marinova, R. Harizanov, Sofia

17:15

 

Session end

 

 


 

Friday, October 06

Hall 1: General and Applied Microbiology

 

Session I

 

Chairpersons:

E. Emanuilova, Sofia

V. Groudeva, Sofia

 

9:00

GAM1

Plenary

Mycological studies in Continental Antarctica: an overview

S. Tosi, Pavia, Italy

9:30

GAM2

Microbiological control of detoxification bioremediation technologies

Y. Topalova, R. Dimkov, C.V.Keer, C. Y.Cheng, C.Y.Cheng, M. Nunes, Sofia, Gent, Belgium; Porto, Portugal

9:45

GAM3

Diversity of Synechococcus community in freshwater fake George, NY

D. Gouliamova, Sofia

10:00

GAM4

Microbial status of 7 Thracian vaults near to Kasanlak, Bulgaria and methods for preventation

Tz. Groudeva, A. Doycheva, Sofia

10:15

GAM5

Taxonomical identification of arsenic resistant and arsenic transforming sulfate - reducing bacteria

K.S. Krumova, V.I. Groudeva, Sofia

10:30

Break

 

Session II

 

Chairpersons:

S. Groudev, Sofia

Z. Alexieva, Sofia

 

11:00

GAM6

Plenary

Low-temperature biodegradation of phenol

R. Margesin, Innsbruck, Austria

11:30

GAM7

In situ bioremediation of soil polluted with crude oil and heavy metals

V.I.Groudeva, A.S.Doycheva and S.N.Groudev, Sofia

11:45

GAM8

Comparative characteristics of oil-degrading activity of microorganisms with different taxonomic status

V. Groudeva, I. Ivanova, A. Doycheva, M. Dumitru, A-R. Vasculesku, Sofia, Bucharest, Romania

12:00

GAM9

Comparative characteristics of toxicity assessment of heavy metal polluted soils with different microorganisms

I. Ivanova, D. Dimova, A. Stojanova,V. Groudeva, Sofia

12:15

GAM10

Study for intensification of the biogas production from agricultural and agro-industrial wastes

D. Galabova, D. Karakashev, A. Mirkov, L. Nikolov, I. Simeonov, Sofia

12:30

Lunch

 

Session III

 

Chairpersons:

R. Dimkov, Sofia

I. Ivanova, Sofia

 

14:00

GAM11

Molecular biomarkers of oxidative stress in filamentous fungi

M. Angelova, Sofia

14:15

GAM12

New mitochondrial catalase in yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae

V. Petrova, Sofia

14:30

GAM13

Proteomics in target-specific antibacterial drug discovery based on UMP kinase

N. Slavova-Azmanova, C. Evrin, L. Assairi, H. Najdenski, O. Bârzu and A.-M. Gilles, Sofia, Paris, France

14:45

GAM14

Heat shock response of Streptococcus thermophilus industrial strains

P. Petrova, D. Gouliamova and G. Stoyancheva, Sofia

15:00

GAM15

Second generation of glucooligosaccharides with prebiotic properties, synthesied by glycosiltransferases from Leuconostoc mesenteroides LM 286

I. Iliev, T. Vassileva, Plovdiv, Sofia

15:15

GAM16

Isolation and properties of extracellular β-xylosidase produced by Aspergillus niger B03

G. Dobrev, I. Pistijski, L. Koleva, Plovdiv

15:30

Break

 

 

Session IV

 

Chairpersons:

Ch. Chomakov, Sofia

I. Abrashev, Sofia

 

16:00

GAM17

Plenary

Polyhydroxyalkanoic acids (PHA) interesting bacterial polymers and aspects of their production

J-U. Ackermann, G. Mothes, Dresden, Leipzig, Germany

16:20

GAM18

Plenary

Peculiarities of biofilm system implementation in microbial biotechnologies

L. Nikolov, Sofia

16:45

GAM19

Evolution modeling of bacterial oxidation of ferrous ions in biofilm system

L. Nikolov, E. Petrova , V. Mamatarkova, Kl. Mladenov, St. Stoytchev, Sofia

17:00

GAM20

Precondition for producing of organic food in Macedonia

A. Kuzelov, O. Cigulevska, Skopie, R. Macedonia

17:15

GAM21

Heterogeneity of L. plantarum isolates from artisanal white brined cheese

R. Aleksandrova, S. Dimitonova, I. Ivanovaand S. Danova, Sofia

17:30

GAM22

Comparison of fermentative capacity of Lactobacillus bulgaricus cultivated on media with oligosaccharides

Tz. Ignatova, I. Ivanova, I. Iliev, Shumen, Sofia, Plovdiv

17:45

GAM23

Amino acids use and production - current status and prospects

A. Ratkov, Sofia

18:00

GAM24

Mathematical identification of L-valine fed-batch fermentation process

K. Todorov, I. Dimov, Tz. Georgiev, J. Kristeva, V. Ivanova, Al. Ratkov, Sofia

18:15

GAM25

Carcinogen-induced transposition of Saccharomyces cerevisiae Ty1 transposon depends on mitochondrial function

T. Stoycheva, P. Venkov, Ts. Tsvetkov, Sofia

18:30

Session end

 


Friday , October 06

Hall 2: Medical Microbiology

 

Session III

 

Chairpersons:

I. Mitov, Sofia

T. Kantardjiev, Sofia

E. Kenleyan, Sofia

 

8:30

MM11

Plenary

Etiological structure of drug resistance and consumption of antibiotics in Bulgaria

T. Kantardjiev, M. Petrov, Ts. Velinov, A. Bachvarov, P. Angelov, Sofia

8:55

MM12

Plenary

Investigation of the virulence factors and antibiotic resistance of Moraxella catarrhalis

I. Mitov, R. Gergova, V. Ouzunova, R. Markovska, D. Kuncheva, Sofia

9:20

 

Resistance of Streptococcus pneumoniae to b-lactam antibiotics. New dose form of Amoxicillin/Clavulanate in the therapy of respiratory and ORL infections-AugmentinES 600

B. Markova, GlaxoSmithKline, Sofia

9:50

MM13

Species affiliation and antibiotics resistance of clinical isolates from hemocultures

D. Rukanova, E. Staikova, K. Rachkova, I. Dukova, H. Djeneva, M. Baicheva, G. Lazarova, Stara Zagora

10:00

MM14

Study on the species affiliation and antibiotic sensitivity of strains isolated from urine of patients with chronic pyelonephritis

V. Grigorova, V. Todorov V. Edreva, K. Dragoev, Pleven

10:15

MM15

Antimicrobial susceptibility of urine pathogenes isolated from patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia treated with urostim .

v. Grigorova, S. Stratev, F. Shargabi, N. Kolev, P. Panayotov, R. Kostov, O. Mihaylov, Ts. Georgiev, V. Dunev, B. Atanasov, Pleven

10:30

Break

 

Session IV

Chairpersons:

I. Mitov, Sofia

T. Kantardjiev, Sofia

E. Kyolean, Sofia

 

11:00

MM16

Susceptibility of S. pneumoniae clinical isolates to some antibiotics

K. Bojkova, T. Stoeva, V. Kaludova, V. Kamenova, V. Russev, Varna

11:15

MM17

Antibacterial and antifungal activities of a polyphenol-Rich extract from Geranium sanguineum L.

M. Gulluce, F. Sahin, A. Sokmen, A. Teodosieva, J. Serkedjieva; Erzurum, Sivas, Turkey; Sofia

11:30

MM18

Investigation of the inhibitory effect of lactic acid bacteria on the cells of Escherichia coli NBIMCC 8739

P. Nedelcheva, Z. Denkova, R. Nikolova, Plovdiv

11:45

MM19

Probiotics and probiotic foods in the protection of human health

I. Murgov, Z. Denkova, Plovdiv

12:00

MM20

Sepsis associated with central venous catheters at patients in critical situation causative agents and frequency

D. Terziiski, N. Petrov, N. Mladenov, Sofia

12:15

MM21

Molecular diagnostics of the causative agents of atypic pneumonia

N. Brankova, T. Kantardjiev, V. Levterova, E. Georgieva, I. Tomova, S. Panajotov, Sofia

12:30

Lunch

 


Friday, October 06

Hall 2: Plant and Soil Microbiology

 

Session I

 

Chairpersons:

N. Bakardjieva, Sofia

D. Sakalieva, Plovdiv

 

14:00

PSM1

Plenary

Spread and detection of phytoplasma diseases

D. Sakalieva, Plovdiv

14:45

PSM2

Plenary

Manifestation of tolerance to sharka (plum pox) virus of plum cultivars imported in Bulgaria

A. Stoev, P. Iliev, Kostinbrod, Dryanovo

15:15

PSM3

Plenary

Proposals for improvement of the variety testing of wheat and barley accordingly their reaction to the most important in Bulgaria viruses

N. Bakardjieva, A. Stoev, Kostinbrod

15:45

Break

 


Friday, October 6

 

Hall 3: Virology

 

Session II

 

Chairpersons: S. Dundarov, Sofia

R. Argirova, Sofia

R. Kotseva, Sofia

8:30 V13 SARS-coronavirus interaction with ACE2 receptor;

Plenary implications for virus adaptation and vaccine design

A.P. Andonov, Winnipeg, Canada

 

9:00 V14 Evidence supporting the replicative homeostasis hypothesis

Plenary concerning HIV replication in cell culture

R. Argirova, Sofia

 

9:30 V15 Strain diversity and mechanisms of evolution of rotaviruses

Z. Mladenova, N. Korsun, S. Gyurova, Sofia

 

9:45 V16 Diagnostic of the first suspected patients in Bulgaria for avian

influenza virus subtype (H5N1).

T. Hadjiolova, S. Pavlova, R. Kotseva, Sofia

 

10:00 V17 Diagnostic studies of etiological role of respiratory-syncytial

virus in hospitalized children.

S. Pavlova, T. Hadjiolova, R. Kotseva, Sofia

 

10:15 V18 Diagnostic aspects of haemorrhagic fevers

D. Velcheva, Sofia

 

10:30 Break

 

11:00 V19 Studies on CCR5, CXCR4 And CCR2 Genetic Polymorphism

in HIV-Infected Bulgarians

K. Borisov, A. Savov, I. Kremensky, S. Raleva, L. Froloshka, R. Markova, V. Terzieva, K. Kostov, R. Argirova, Sofia

 

11:15 V20 An experimental study of HIV-1 epitope structure changes

under inhibition of glycosylation

R. Gavazova, S. Ivanov, D. Ivanov, P. Genova, S. Raleva,

L. Froloshka, D. Dundarova, R. Argirova, Sofia

 

11:30 V21 Spread of the genetic forms of HIV-1 circulating in Bulgaria

M. Peneva, D. Beshkov, I. Aleksiev, V. Georgieva, K. Kostov,

I. Elenkov, T. Varleva, I. I. Elenkov, Sofia

 

11:45 V22 Study of the spread of human T-lymphotropic viruses HTLV-I

and II among Bulgarian population

I. Aleksiev, D. Beshkov, V. Georgieva, M. Peneva, S. Bakalova,

M. Genova, M. Atanasova, I. Elenkov, Sofia

 

12:00 V23 HIV-1 variants (mutants) after long-term passaging in presence

of newly synthesixed 4-hydroxicoumarins (4-Hc)

S. Raleva, A. Yordanova, Y. Gradinarova, A. Savov, L. Froloshka, P. Genova, I. Manolov, D. Dundarova, R. Argirova, Sofia

 

12:15 V24 Antiretroviral resistance of HIV-1 among Bulgarian

seropositive

patients (2002-2006)

D. Beshkov, I. Aleksiev, M. Peneva, V. Georgieva, K. Kostov,

I. Elenkov, T. Varleva, I. I. Elenkov, Sofia

 

12:30 Influenza and influenza pandemic: epidemiology and current possibilities for prophylactic and treatment

. Kamenova (Roche Bulgaria Ltd.), Sofia

 

13:00 Lunch

 

 

 

Hall 3: Virology

 

Session III

 

Chairpersons: P. Teoharov, Sofia

V. Serbezov, Sofia

Z. Kalvachev, Sofia

 

 

14:00 V25 Diagnostics of the viral hepatitis - achievements and

Plenary problems

P. Teoharov, Sofia

 

14:30 V26 Molecular characteristics and pathogenetic potential of human

Plenary polyomaviruses

Z. Kalvachev, Sofia

 

15:00 V27 Rapid identification of polyomavirus hominis-1 (V) in the

urine of patients with kidney transplantation

S.. Slavov, I. Nenkov, A. Petrova, L. Hristova, P. Simeonov,

D. Dimova, Z. Kalvachev, Sofia

 

15:15 V28 Polyomavirus hominis-2 (JCV) in the urine of patients with

kidney transplantation

I. Nenkov, S. Slavov, A. Petrova, L. Hristova, P. Simeonov,

Z. Kalvachev, Sofia

 

15:30 V29 Clinical features and serological verification of acute EBV

infection

A. Gotseva, T. Kuzmova, D. Velcheva, Sofia

 

15:45 V30 Bird flu the new global threat: epidemiology, spread and

possible use as biological weapon

K. Mekouchinov, Sofia

 

16:00 Session end

 


Saturday, October 07

 

Hall 1

 

Plenary Session Actual Problems of the BioScience

 

Chairpersons:

A. S. Galabov, Sofia

H. Najdenski, Sofia

 

9:30

BS1

Science funding in Bulgaria

A. Vutsova, Ministry of Education and Science, Sofia

10:15

BS2

Bioinformatics resources in the microbiology: challenges and perspectives

D. Vassilev, AgroBio Institute, Sofia

11:00

 

Congress Adjourn

 

 

    Download  Book program and abstracts